USD 388 Banner

Forty Five Out For Track

 

            There are forty five boys and girls out for track this spring.  On the boys side there are seven seniors, five juniors, six sophomores, and six freshman.  For the girls there is one senior, three juniors, ten sophomores, and eight freshman.

            Boys that are out for track are Kaden Armbruster, Dylan Brown, Bobby Cox, Trey Hudson, Antonio Jones, Reece Kroeger, Logan Shaw, Jake Eck, Noah Lohrmeyer, Logan North, Austin Mattheyer, Mason Swenson, Matthew Bieker, Donovan Colby, Jacy Fischer, Samuel Pyle, Clay Shaw, Nate Wechsler, Beck Brogden, Daniel Crawford, Nate Johnson, Donald Kinderknecht, Bryson Luea, and Cale Younger.  Last year Kaden Armbruster was a state qualifier in the discus.  Mason Swenson was a state qualifier in the triple jump. The 4 x 100m relay team placed third at state and the 4 x 400m relay team placed fifth at state.

            Girls that are out for track are Cassie Waldschmidt, Abigail Mattheyer, Karista Pugh, Alexus Amrein, Veronica Bieker, Grace Eck, Maggie James, Chaselyn Jimenez, Brooklyn Julian, Maci Kohl, Savannah Miller, Abby North, Kaelyn Clark, Mali Crawford, Lakyn Fischer, Eva Gaschler, Emma Gilbert, Madison Gottschalk, Maddy Guffey, and Tori Kreutzer. 

            Last year Cassie Waldschmidt placed seventh at state in the 100m, third in the 200m, and second in the 400m .  She tied the school record in the 400m.  Lexi Amrein qualified in the triple jump.  The 4 x 100m relay team placed third at state.  The girls team finished in sixth place last year at state.

            Jack Wolf is the head coach and will be assisted by Craig Amrein and Jake Dreiling.  Breonna North and Maja Crawford are the managers.

 

 

 

Location
Time
Date
Meet
Lacrosse
3:00 PM
3/28
Lacrosse
Ellis
3:00 PM
4/2
Ellis Inv
Ness City
3:00 PM
4/9
Ness City
Hill City
3:00 PM
4/12
Hill City
Trego
4:00 PM
4/15
Trego JV
Plainville
3:00 PM
4/16
Plainville
Hill City
3:30 PM
4/22
Hill City
Osborne
3:00 PM
4/23
Osborne
Quinter
3:00 PM
4/26
Quinter
Victoria
1:00 PM
5/2
Victoria
P-Burg
3:00 PM
5/9
MCL Meet
TBA
2:00 PM
5/17
Regionals
Wichita
All Day
5/24-25
State

 

 Owen Bates
3/22